Cooksongold Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy April 2018

Version 1.1 | 23rd May 2018


Protecting Your Privacy

At Cooksongold, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, you can contact us via email us at dpo@cooksongold.com

For all our services, the data controller (the company that’s responsible for your privacy) is Cooksongold.

To summarise our privacy policy:

• We will only use your data to improve your experience with Cooksongold.
• We will protect your data.

• You can decide which communication channels we can contact you on.

• We will not store your data any longer than necessary.


It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

 


Navigating this page
1 | Explanation on the legal basis we rely on
2 | When do we collect your personal data?
3 | What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?
4 | How do we protect your personal data?
5 | How long do we keep your personal data?
6 | Who do we share your personal data with?
7 | Where may your data be processed?
8 | How can you stop the use of personal data for marketing?
9 | If you live outside the UK
10 | Cookies
11 | Contacting the Regulator
12 | How to contact us

 


An explanation on the legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

We can collect and process your data with your consent in certain situations. For example, when you tick a box to subscribe to our email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we'll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

 

Contractual Obligations

Your personal data can be collected to comply with our contractual obligations. For example,the details we collect during the registration process like address details means we can deliver your purchase by passing this information to our couriers.

 
Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.

 

Legitimate Interest

We also require your data in line with our legitimate interests which might be reasonably expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact on your rights, freedom or interests. An example of this could be when we use your purchase history to send you or make personalised offers.

 

We also combine the shopping history of different customers to identify trends, develop our services and product range and ensure we offer a personalised shopping experience.

 

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

 

 


 

 

When do we collect your personal data?
When you browse Cooksongold, visit our counters or call our contact centre and use your account to buy products and services

When you register for an account with us

When you sign up for any of our marketing communications
When you engage with us on social media
When you engage with us via any methods of advertising, for example paid advertising on Google
When you download or install our catalogue app
When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
When you enter prize draws or competitions
When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event (for example one of our store demo days)
When you choose to complete any surveys we send you
When you comment on, or review our products and services
When you fill in any forms, for example, contact us forms and catalogue requests
When you use our counters which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit

 


What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

 

Data

 

How we use this data

 

Why?

 

Name/Contact Details Deliver your purchases to you We collect this data in order to perform a contract with you (fulfil your order).
Send you service messages by text or e-mail, such as order updates We collect this data in order to perform a contract with you (so we can give you order updates and let you know when it has been despatched).
Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products, services, offers and other information. This is to keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. This is to keep you up to date on if we update key information like our privacy policy.
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Cooksongold.
Showing you Cooksongold.com adverts as you browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals including offers based on your previous shopping history. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition.
Date of Birth Send you an offer on your birthday. We collect this data so we can you a special offer on your birthday. This is not a compulsory requirement on our registration process.
Payment Information
This means your card’s security/CVV code.
We do not store this information.
Take payment, and give refunds We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Cooksongold.
Contact History
Includes what you have said to us over...
phone, live chat, email, social media and our onsite help.
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you and respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints.
Train our staff We use the data collected to train our staff and to improve our customer service offering.
Feedback requests and reviews We use the data collected to improve our customer service offering and to help other customers with their shopping experience.
Purchase History
Includes what you have bought and
items you have saved in baskets.
To fulfil your order We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.
Information about your devices (phone, tablet, computer) and how you use our website
The information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, your location data, as well as how you use our website.
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition and offer you a more personalised shopping experience. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
Improve our website. To give you the best possible shopping experience.
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Cooksongold, and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data
To deliver the best possible web experience. We use information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. This includes collecting information on what web pages you have viewed, products you have clicked on search terms you have entered.
To provide product recommendations To recommend products based on your browsing and shopping behaviour. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
Showing you Cooksongold.com adverts as your browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals including offers based on your previous shopping history. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
Your responses to competitions, surveys and feedback requests. Competition requirements Administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
Survey and feedback requests We use the data collect to improve our customer service offering and to help other customers with their shopping experience. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.


How do we protect your personal data?

We are committed to protecting our customer’s privacy and we know how much data security means to all our customers. With this in mind, we treat your data carefully and take all appropriate steps to ensure it is protected.

 

We secure access to all transactional areas, including registration and checkout process, of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

 

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

 

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

 

 


How long do we keep your personal data?

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Service team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

 

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

 


 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

 

For example, delivery couriers so they can let you know when your order will be delivered, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

 

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

We ensure that we provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

Direct marketing companies who help us manage our communications with you.

Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.

IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes.

 

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

 

For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

To help personalise your journey through Cooksongold we currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

 

Fresh Relevance Episerver
Feefo Google
Facebook Twitter
Criteo Crazy Egg
Omniconvert Fact Finder
Bold360ai  

 

How your information is accessed within the Heimerle + Meule Group

Cooksongold is part of the Heimerle + Meule Group. The Group uses centralised finance, supplier and customer management systems.
Your information may be accessed by others in the Group for administrative and analytical purposes. However, you will not receive marketing from other Group companies unless you have agreed to it.

 


Where your data may be processed?

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

International orders

If you are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will hold the personal data that we collect from you in the UK.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, we ensure that our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. If you wish for more information about these contracts please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

 


Your rights on your personal data

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you.

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).

That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Cooksongold holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, Cooksongold, 59-83 Vittoria Street, Birmingham, B1 3NZ, or email dpo@cooksongold.com. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account, or contact our Customer Services team.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.
Direct Marketing
You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels. We must always comply with your request.
Checking your identity
To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.


How can you stop the use of personal data for marketing?

If you have given us consent, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text and post to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

Through the contact preferences area of your account settings

By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

By contacting our Customer Service team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, as Cooksongold comprises of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

 

 


If you live outside the UK

For all non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you are expressly consenting to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

 


Cookies
We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookies policy.

 


Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 


How to Contact us

Please contact our customer service team if...

• You have any questions or feedback about this notice

• You would like us to stop using your information

• You want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint.

Click here for our contact details.

You can also contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at dpo@cooksongold.com.

Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Cooksongold,
59-83 Vittoria Street,
Birmingham,
B1 3NZ

 

Sign up for news, offers and competitions

Sign up!

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Switch
  • PayPal Logo
  • Feefo logo
  • Responsible Jewellery Council
  • FairTrade
  • The National Association of Jewellers
  • ISO 9001
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 18001

Customer Service

About Us

Community

© 2018 Cookson Precious Metals Ltd. VAT Registration No. GB161 8062 21. Registered in England no. 2775187. Registered Office: 59-83 Vittoria Street, Birmingham, B1 3NZ
Tel: 0345 100 1122 or 0121 200 2120 Fax: 0121 212 6456