Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Pmc newbie disaster!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Pmc newbie disaster!

    Hi everyone

    I am very new to PMC and have made a - possibly unrectifiable - mistake in a PMC class, using pmc flex. I made a ring and forgot to smooth it down before firing. The result is a very uneven surface, with lots of small bobbles. It is also very uneven on the band. Is there any way I can smooth everything down and save the ring? Thanks in advance...unfortunately, this is my first post!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,241

    Default

    Well you do sound a bit lost, Resanta. A half round file (medium cut) and strips of medium and fine abrasive paper would sort it out.
    Your tutor should know what to do? Dennis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    cotswolds
    Posts
    3,329

    Default

    If it's really bad, you could make a feature of it. Put the ring on a triblet and texture it even more - lots of choice of hammers, files, stamps or anything else you might like to play with. It might be quite fun in the end.

    You will still need, as Dennis says, a half round file to sort out the inside.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •