Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Copper discs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northeast UK
    Posts
    821

    Default Copper discs

    Anyone know where I can buy large copper discs from?

    I'm talking sizes of 150mm diameter +.

    I know I can pierce them from sheet but the accuracy won't be 100% and my disc cutter isn't large enough.

    I'm wishing to experiment with sinking/raising copper bowls that I'm going to combine with wood which is why I need large sizes.

    Cheers,

    Nick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Bury Lancashire
    Posts
    64

    Default

    You could try emailing pewtercraft.co.uk I know they do pewter discs that size and I know they do copper and brass sheet so they may cut the circles for you. Worth a try.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,885

    Default

    As far as accuracy goes - pierce out the discs, staying to the outside of the scribe line. File a 45 degree bevel all the way around that just meets the scribe line, then file a lower bevel until the previous bevel disappears (looking at the reflected light on the bevel). Repeat that until you're filing perpendicular to the disc. Keep the file moving along the perimeter to even things out as you go, always watching the sliver of light on the edge - you're always trying to read where you've filed & get visual feedback.

    TBH, while having perfect circles is a good start, when raising there's going to be some variation in the finished bowl that you'll probably want to either caulk pack or level off some other way (filing, cutting, sanding depending). Sunk bowls do benefit from neater edges admittedly - there's little to no movement in the perimeter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northeast UK
    Posts
    821

    Default

    Thanks everyone for your useful advice, which I'll now take up. Much appreciated.

    Nick

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,250

    Default

    Another thought rough cut the discs (knock the corners off), double sided tape to a timber face plate mount in the chuck on the wood lathe mark your diameter
    cut the disc through carefully with point of a skew chisel or a parting chisel ground nice and thin

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •