Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Oxidising finger!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Oxidising finger!

    Good morning, Iím hoping someone can help, I casted my first ring at the weekend using scrap silver, the ring turned out quite well, a few holes in the inside but not seen when worn! Having worn it for a couple of days now, there is tarnishing being transferred to my finger, any thoughts as to ?thank you in anticipation
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	74.4 KB 
ID:	11800Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	74.4 KB 
ID:	11800

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    892

    Default

    The porosity of the metal is greater from casting maybe try rubbing the inside with a burnisher which should close up the surface and make the metal tarnish less? The others will know more about this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,421

    Default

    Well Sheena has a point: the problem can be compounded by the porosity..

    I would say it has not been picked enough to remove all the oxides generated by melting it.

    Try re-heating gently and dropping into warm pickle (watch out for splashes). Then wash it and neutralise with hot bicarbonate solution. Then wash again. Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you, good idea

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you, I’ll certainly give this a go

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •