Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Embossing Aluminium sheet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    756

    Default Embossing Aluminium sheet

    I was wondering if there are any embossers on the forum ? I want to emboss some text into approx 0.5mm aluminium sheet. whats the best way to achieve this ? I have watched youtube some people use a die and lead others use a wooden template and press it against urethane. I can have a go at making both but was wondering whats best before I start ?


    this type of thing picture used to give an example of whats needed not what I an making !!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ep4.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	87.9 KB 
ID:	11578

    Thanks in advance Joe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,429

    Default

    Do you wish to make the die or have it made by CNC, if you are going to make it yourself timber of some type would be easy to carve, CNC then acrylic would suffice, alternately you could cut your own mould and create a die from casting resin
    Aluminum in my experience is unforgiving it splits if you look at it too hard, make sure it is soft

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    756

    Default

    Thanks I will maybe have a go at making my own die in acrylic and not go to silly with the height if it splits easily.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •