Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: Problems with rolling 9ct gold

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,143

    Default

    1. You might do better just pouring into a groove in a block rather than bothering with a mould.
    2. If the wire is crooked, anneal it again, clamp one end and pull with serrated pliers. It will reduce in diameter slightly, but become straight. Dennis.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,441

    Default

    You may find a mould like this more forgiving http://www.cooksongold.com/Jewellery...prcode-999-930
    When rolling to shape if you turn the wire each time it will help keep it straight

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Thanks but even that ingot is too big.
    The size that I poured was a 3mm and a 4mm and I managed to mill them quite easily.
    Maybe I'll start small like that then work my way up.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Is there anything I could use as a funnel for the small wire ingot? Like cut and shaping a coke can for example

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,143

    Default

    You can reshape the access with a cylindrical burr (preferably a tungsten carbide one) to make it funnel like. However a neat groove in a block would be simpler. Dennis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •