Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: Silver will not melt!

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,986

    Default

    That's the discolouration due to heating, with a borax glaze. It would come off after 5 minutes in hot pickle.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default

    am a real newbie with a melt problem. Am using oxy/propane in an 80mm melting dish. I can obtain the rolling ball and maintain it for 30 sec etc but asoon as the silver is out of the dish it wants to solidify. I have attempted the cast a dozen times and wonder if the nature of the silver has changed .It began as 50/50 925 and 999. V graqteful for guidance

    jemd

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,986

    Default

    This is a common complaint, because it requires a lot of heat when pouring silver.

    Use powdered borax as flux, keep the flame on the silver when pouring, dont take it off.

    If this doesn't work your torch is too cool. Use a bigger burner for your torch, or a bigger torch. Dennis.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks DEnnis,
    will try full blast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •