Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 14mm 925 Sterling Silver ribbon clamp wanted

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default 14mm 925 Sterling Silver ribbon clamp wanted

    Hi all, been trying to source the above item but so far the largest one of my supplies can manage is 10mm. Must be solid silver, not plated. If anyone knows of where I can get this etc, I'd be extremely grateful! Thank you kindly x

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    974

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you China, unfortunately those are silver plated x

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    974

    Default

    I apologize should have been more diligent, would be that difficult to make.
    Last edited by china; 18-12-2017 at 12:33 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,438

    Default

    The wonders of the internet will often fail you if looking for something specialised.

    Making them yourself would be more tedious, but doable if it is only a few pairs. You need to take the thickness of the ribbon into account, and make sure that the teeth are alternating, so as to close neatly.

    My remedy is to draw it to scale on squared paper, reduce it to the required size on my copier and then use it as a stick on label for piercing.
    For better symmetry they can be made in a double length strip and cut in half after scoring and bending. Dennis.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    The wonders of the internet will often fail you if looking for something specialised.

    Making them yourself would be more tedious, but doable if it is only a few pairs. You need to take the thickness of the ribbon into account, and make sure that the teeth are alternating, so as to close neatly.

    My remedy is to draw it to scale on squared paper, reduce it to the required size on my copier and then use it as a stick on label for piercing.
    For better symmetry they can be made in a double length strip and cut in half after scoring and bending. Dennis.
    Thank you both of you for taking the time to help me. Dennis, that's great advice - I think I need to invest in some extra kit, or teach myself to cast or something! Will investigate doing it how you've advised, thank youx

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •