Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Getting a good join

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Bury Lancashire
    Posts
    63

    Default Getting a good join

    Morning all. Can anyone tell me if there is a formula or technique to do this. Iím not too bad with thinner wire for rings but if I want to use a heavier gauge I really struggle. I saw and file as straight as possible and Iíve tried by using a gadget to form the circle and obviously the inner edge meets before the outer edge. Iíve also tried making a ĎDí shape but still struggle with the join. I was told just file it to make it meet but the gap appears in a different place.
    Hope someone can help. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Kellz. Have you tried using a longer length than you need, form it round your mandrel to size required, with the two ends overlapping, then use a marker and make a straight line over both, then saw along you marked line. Ends should be lined up with only minor amount of filing necessary. Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Are you sawing the two ends at the same time? Cut your length slightly bigger than required, shape with some excess on either side and saw through the two ends at the same time. There shouldn't be any need to file then.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    41

    Default

    I see Emma pipped me at the post!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,534

    Default

    Sawing and filing can be counter productive, because every mm you lose doing that can reduce your ring by one size.

    It will be best to anneal the wire after bending, but before cutting, so that the wire is soft and the ends are clean. Hardened wire tends to open up when heated

    If you still find that one edge meets before the other, all you need to do is bend the ring slightly out of shape until the surfaces match.

    You can easily true it up again after soldering. Dennis.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    I bend the ends past each other as already mentioned, making that edge as horizontal as I can before cutting through the 2 pieces together.
    Then tap them so they are tight together with inside and outside flush.
    Flux well ,sit the flat side down on the soldering block held in a pair of tweezers, place a small fluxed solder pallion directly over the join ( or more than one depending how wide the ring is) then heat the whole ring finishing by heating underneath the join to make the solder flow through.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Bury Lancashire
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Thanks for all the info. Tried twice this afternoon but not good. The first wire was 6mmx1.7mm and I had trouble keeping it together to saw through after overlapping. The second wire was D shaped and seemed to twist out of shape. Anyway both pieces have been annealed and left in the pickle until I can face having another go. I will see if I can find a video which shows exactly where I’m going wrong.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    79

    Default

    I tried this as I've really struggled in the past and it really does work. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xaU5acww9gc

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Bury Lancashire
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Thanks. I’ve just watched this and tried it. It was better but I tried it with a piece of wire which had already been used so it wasn’t perfect. I’m going to have a go tomorrow with a new piece of wire.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Bury Lancashire
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Had another go this morning with D shaped wire 3mmx1.6mm. Overlapped it like doing a jump ring and sawed through both together. I annealed after cutting (forgot to it before) but did not file and achieved 98% success. Will practice more. If I use a 6mmx2mm wire do I use the same ‘jump ring’ technique?
    Thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •