Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Getting a good join

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,136

    Default

    Yes, but you will need more heat.
    As you increase your wire size, you will eventually have to decide on a bigger torch, unless you have bigger tips already. Dennis.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    988

    Default

    I find the best way to get a super clean join after sawing is by using a flat sided needle file in the join, pushing both edges towards the file and gently drawing the file back and forth. Good luck!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Dennis has a point, I have made a few bangles and am using a Dremel torch - 3mm round seems to be very difficult to heat. (Possibly ok for dome one with experience!) I can't buy any more tools till Christmas so I'm focusing on small things at the moment.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    308

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lynn.D View Post
    I tried this as I've really struggled in the past and it really does work. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xaU5acww9gc
    I am relatively new to silver work, but thanks to seeing this film when I first started I havenít had a problem even with the chunky Bi-metal rings I have made. Thank you very much for this and all your films.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •