Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Casting shrinkage ring size

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    141

    Default Casting shrinkage ring size

    One for you Dennis, as everyone on holiday.
    Is there a link to what size you should make wax rings for casting? If I wanted the finished item to be a Size M, do I make the original a size smaller? Can't work it out. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,005

    Default

    I'd say half a size up. If I were here. Which I'm not.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,213

    Default

    Peter's reply is in accord with what was discussed here previously, When Joseph did the experiment for us.:http://www.cooksongold.com/forum/sho...?t=6410&page=2 Dennis

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    Peter's reply is in accord with what was discussed here previously, When Joseph did the experiment for us.:http://www.cooksongold.com/forum/sho...?t=6410&page=2 Dennis
    Perfect. Thanks Dennis and Peter. I knew there was a link somewhere.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •