Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: shaping borders on bracelets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default shaping borders on bracelets

    Hello,

    When you make a bracelet starting from a silver sheet, borders will look flat or curved (anticlastic/sinclastic). This is ok for most people, as they understand handcrafted items will never look like mechanized ones ... But from to time, some people will walk away or buy (online) and complain about "hard edges" or something like this.

    Thus, my question, how does one get those rounded borders that look so thick and at the same time so smooth?

    An example randomly taken from internet:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	borders.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	37.6 KB 
ID:	10350 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	borders.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	36.7 KB 
ID:	10351
    Some other times, you see kinda "square/D-shape wire" soldered onto the border, but soldering it would take its time .. I haven't found any sample for this, sorry.

    This would help adding value and variety to your bracelets.

    Regards,
    Last edited by joyerico; 19-07-2017 at 11:36 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,254

    Default

    Those are really only round or half round wires which can be added as rings after shaping, or in the flat.

    Personally I like to straighten the wires by annealing and stretching and then add them while the piece is still flat.

    For neatness you can leave a 1.0mm border on both sides to rest your solder on and trim back afterwards. Dennis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •