Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Pndant joint

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    West Berkshire
    Posts
    632

    Default Pndant joint

    Hi - me again. I am making a pendant and was wondering if it is best to put a seating in the outer ring or the bar.
    I have pegged them for strength, and now thoughtClick image for larger version. 

Name:	P1020816.jpg 
Views:	41 
Size:	35.6 KB 
ID:	10339Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1020815.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	24.1 KB 
ID:	10340 a 'seating' may look neater as well. Any suggestions gratefully received before I solder the lot together..
    Last edited by theresa; 14-07-2017 at 02:23 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,419

    Default

    For me simplicity is best Theresa, so I would add nothing more, but solder form behind so as to look as neat as possible at the front.

    If you are still concerned and you can find some to fit, then short segments of square tubing with one side removed, or cut into right angle brackets, could be added in places.
    http://www.cooksongold.com/category_...+square+tubing

    Also it seems from your second picture that there is a gap to be pushed together before soldering.

    It's an interesting piece in the making and would be nice to show us when finished. Dennis.
    Last edited by Dennis; 14-07-2017 at 03:22 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    West Berkshire
    Posts
    632

    Default

    All finished. I chickened out of making a 'lap joint' but the hole & peg worked great.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1020822.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	30.7 KB 
ID:	10347

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,419

    Default

    Avery smart pendant and should draw some favourable comments. Dennis.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    383

    Default

    That's lovely Theresa

    Faith

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    West Berkshire
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Thank you Dennis & Faith. It did look ok and the client liked it, which is the main thing. Unfortunately it was way under-priced considering the amount of work involved, but I always find it difficult to assess how long things will take, so my time was peanuts! What's new....Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1020823.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	22.0 KB 
ID:	10349 This the back view. I filed the bar where it met the ring so it didn't look to clunky. Just noticed a bit of firescale there. Fortunately it didn't show in the 'flesh'
    Last edited by theresa; 19-07-2017 at 11:58 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •