Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Shaping the inside of a ring - Tools

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,485

    Default

    I have never had this happen, although to be fair I always start with bought in wire. It seems to indicate that the metal has not been sufficiently worked after pouring.
    If you put it through your square rollers first, reducing the gap three or four times, and then anneal, it should work.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,458

    Default

    I'm stumped but even more so about what happened to my punctuation once I'd clicked reply!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    1,727

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deathruddles View Post
    Cheers James, I'll try that one if the rubber burrs end up not working.
    I'll see if i can find a cut 2 version though, cut 4 might take a while.
    The risk with rubber burrs is getting an uneven finish, use a cylinder shaped burr, that should help

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •