Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Casting Raw Stones in place

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Belfast, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Posts
    118

    Default Casting Raw Stones in place

    Hi all,
    I am a massive fan of raw uncut gemstones, and have been using them in my jewellery for quite a while now. Mostly an organic claw set style. I would love to try setting some of my raw stones in wax and having it cast. However, Im a bit lost as to how to go about it! I have searched for tutorials etc, but there seems to be very little out there on the subject! What I have in mind is melting wax around the stone and carving to create organic style claws. Has anyone tried anything like this themselves, or can anyone point me in the right direction as to how to go about it? Does anyone know of any good tutorials etc?

    Thanks!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    739

    Default

    I think its really suited to small stones and defiantly nothing of any great value? the stone needs to be able to stand the heat of casting, diamonds or cz's that type of thing. Im sure I read somewhere that 1.5mm is as big as you should go due to thermal expansion etc but I cant really remember but I would do a bit of research to find out . Also remember not to dunk the flask after casting !!!

    https://envisiontec.com/wp-content/u...onesetting.pdf


    this outlines the procedure for 3d printing.

    And lots of info here


    http://www.jettresearch.com/sites/de...ace%202001.pdf





    Maybe you could carve the wax up then warm the rough stone and let it melt into the model then remove it and build up the claws etc in wax but open then to make a setting, have it cast ,polish it ,then reset the stone ? it would be a safer option if you used the blue wax its a bit more flexible to get the stone out.
    Last edited by josef1; 19-02-2017 at 01:14 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    102

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northeast UK
    Posts
    821

    Default

    I did a few experiments with small rubies and delft clay last year and it worked out that I had a 80 / 20 percent success rate. 20% being the fail rate. As Josef has said, I also found using smaller stones easier to get right.

    Nick

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Belfast, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by josef1 View Post
    I think its really suited to small stones and defiantly nothing of any great value? the stone needs to be able to stand the heat of casting, diamonds or cz's that type of thing. Im sure I read somewhere that 1.5mm is as big as you should go due to thermal expansion etc but I cant really remember but I would do a bit of research to find out . Also remember not to dunk the flask after casting !!!

    https://envisiontec.com/wp-content/u...onesetting.pdf


    this outlines the procedure for 3d printing.

    And lots of info here


    http://www.jettresearch.com/sites/de...ace%202001.pdf





    Maybe you could carve the wax up then warm the rough stone and let it melt into the model then remove it and build up the claws etc in wax but open then to make a setting, have it cast ,polish it ,then reset the stone ? it would be a safer option if you used the blue wax its a bit more flexible to get the stone out.
    Hi Josef, thanks. What would be the best way of warming the stone? That sounds like a good way to do it to ensure the stone isnt damaged during the casting process.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •