Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Slider bracelets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default Slider bracelets

    Hi all, hope you can help. I love these new slider beads from Cookies and wondered how you go about making it into a finished bracelet? For example what chain to use and how to put the ends on to stop the chain from being pulled all the way through? Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks. Hazel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    cotswolds
    Posts
    3,209

    Default

    Do you have a product number? Not sure which beads you mean!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hey George, thanks for looking. Here's the stock number NVQ SE08

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    This is the type of bracelet I'm looking at making https://www.onebyonejewellery.co.uk/...FULnGwod8LgBDA

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,439

    Default

    The hole is 3.3mm, so any chain 1.80 mm doubled up should pull through, using thread or wire.
    The problem is that dimensions checked by you will rarely correspond to the dimensions stated, so in the end it is wise to get minimal samples to try out.

    As for the ends as shown on Cooksons site, one hole balls would do, either soldered on, or carefully cold connected with Araldite or Superglue gel.
    The holes will probably be too small but could be reamed to size with a diamond bead reamer, or a drill in a universal handle.

    If you don't already have one and you plan to go on with making jewellery, then digital callipers would be very helpful an need cost very little: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Digital-Ver.../dp/B00C2SFTJK

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi Dennis,

    Thanks so much, that information is very helpful.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •