Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: this one drove me to drink.

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    139

    Default

    thank you chris, I will aim to do it that way from now on wherever I can.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,068

    Default

    Well diamonds do at least cut their own bearing to an extent, anything softer though I don't know how people get it to sit properly unless they cut out.
    I was taught to use a scorper but being lazy I generally go with a hart burr

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gemsetterchris View Post
    Without seeing it I'd say just gently squash the claws over a little more & be done.
    It's an obvious solution, but the infinitesimally small surface area where the girdle contacts the round profile of the prongs means the risk of cracking the stone is a lot higher than average. And the thing still won't be held very securely after I've done it. The stone isn't straight in its setting either.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    724

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aurarius View Post
    It's an obvious solution, but the infinitesimally small surface area where the girdle contacts the round profile of the prongs means the risk of cracking the stone is a lot higher than average. And the thing still won't be held very securely after I've done it. The stone isn't straight in its setting either.
    Maybe not straight because it`s loose? you could use a small flat scorper & bring down a smallish amount of metal from the inside edge of the claw onto the stone.

    All guesswork unless you can get a decent photo of it which might help abit...I`m picturing all kinds of things from your description.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Here's a close-up of one of the prongs showing the absence of a proper seat. The gap between the prong tips and the crown of the stone is another weak point.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	poor seat on commercial ring.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	16.6 KB 
ID:	8613

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    724

    Default

    Take it out file that lip back a little, cup burr it & cut a small bearing & push back up to stone.
    Claws are the right length so you don't need to worry about that.
    Last edited by Gemsetterchris; 27-01-2016 at 02:12 PM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    632

    Default

    OK, thanks. I'll give it a go when I'm feeling patient.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Wow, looks great! Good Job!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Well done! I agree there are some small optimizations that could be done, but overall I think you did a great job on a complicated design.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diamondfoster View Post
    Well done! I agree there are some small optimizations that could be done, but overall I think you did a great job on a complicated design.
    diamondfoster, I say this in the nicest possible way in case you don't merit the accusation, but are you a bot, or are you just imitating one?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •