Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bezel Setting in a Palladium Band

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    22

    Default Bezel Setting in a Palladium Band

    Hi all, I have taken a commission for a gents wedding band, with a low bezel setting for the customer's own diamond to be set in - the only problem is I've not heard good things about soldering palladium - can anyone shed any light on this for me? Any hints & tips will be much appreciated.
    Thanks, Jo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Its similar to gold but hotter you will need plenty of heat (water torch is ideal) you can use platinum solder but your better off with palladium solder

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks for the reply - I've heard that Flux should not be used?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    760

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,005

    Default

    With a laser no solder is needed

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Braunton, North Devon
    Posts
    60

    Default

    From what I understand from our bench jewellers at work, it doesn't like overworking or too much reworking.....gets a bit brittle after several sizing a for example, so I'm told.

    Sarah

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •