Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: Cutting rectangular wire

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    Your benchpeg looks a lot wider than most of the ones i have acquired. The one that comes with my GRS which I use most of the time is only 6cm wide.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patstone View Post
    Your benchpeg looks a lot wider than most of the ones i have acquired. The one that comes with my GRS which I use most of the time is only 6cm wide.
    My benchpeg is 7cm. wide Pat, I buy these standard ones from Cookson; http://www.cooksongold.com/Jewellery...prcode-999-081

    James

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    Perhaps I will try one like you have - half an inch can make a big difference when you struggle to saw in a straight line. I tend to snip most of my thinner stuff and then file, its quicker.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,213

    Default

    Speaking as an amateur, the greastest cause of broken saw blades is movement, however slight of the piece while piercing. This becomes more common if the steadying hand is laxcking in strength.

    You can prove this for yourself, by putting the work in a vice.

    As for sawing straight lines, my lines become straighter and more confident, if I lean the blade slightly forward. This is against against all orthodox teaching, but you must judge it by results. Dennis.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Goldsmith View Post
    The blade travels across the V hole in the bench pin and I move whatever I am piercing with my free hand while piercing. If I was piercing off a strip from a sheet, I mark my cutting line, then when piercing I move the sheet across the bench pin keeping the saw blade cutting within the V cut, this way I can see where the blade is cutting easier and both sides of the cutting area is supported.
    I see, thanks. So the direction the saw blade is facing is not so much at a right angle to you as at a slight diagonal.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •