Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Stone Setting tool sizes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    30

    Default Stone Setting tool sizes

    Hello,

    Wonder if anyone could advise me on what size tools I need for round f 2mm faceted stone tube setting
    Cooksons don't supply thick walled jointing tube smaller than 3.15mm outside diameter - could I use Silver normal tube - 2.6mm / 2.4mm ???
    http://www.cooksongold.com/Tube/Ster...prcode-RSA-007

    also what size burrs do I nee? Round - 2.1mm
    http://www.cooksongold.com/category_...p?query=984110

    and a 2mm in this stone setting burr??
    http://www.cooksongold.com/category_...?query=989+130

    thank you in advance for your time and answers,
    Mari

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Those 3 things are exactly what I use for 2mm tube settings Mari.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,551

    Default

    Dear Mari Elund,

    You have chosen well. But if your machine cannot be run quite slowly, you might consider turning the burrs by hand in a universal handle http://www.cooksongold.com/Jewellery...prcode-999-AZM adding a drop of oil as a lubricant.

    If your budget runs to two handles, you need not change burrs half way. For setting of very small stones, you might consider the tips of round nosed pliers, used gently.
    Don't forget that you need to rub over very little metal on these (maybe a third or even a quarter of a mm), or your stones will be mostly hidden by metal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    724

    Default

    You can just use the ball burr, you don't need both.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Mine usually won't sit straight if I've only used a ball burr Chris, what am I missing? (Apart from marbles)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    724

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LydiaNiz View Post
    Mine usually won't sit straight if I've only used a ball burr Chris, what am I missing? (Apart from marbles)
    They won't be straight & level if you put them in crooked.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    1,727

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gemsetterchris View Post
    They won't be straight & level if you put them in crooked.
    Hahaha.....well that'll be my problem then......thanks Chris

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,551

    Default

    As an amateur I can go weeks without setting any stones. Memory fades and each piece is like the first, so I need all the help I can get, even if it means two burrs.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gemsetterchris View Post
    They won't be straight & level if you put them in crooked.
    Ahhh you've seen me at work!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    dear old Blighty - (in deepest Wiltshire)
    Posts
    1,630

    Default

    must admit, I use a round to cut out the metal and then a stone setting to give me a straight bottom and edges for the stone to sit on with anything over 2mm (although I have been known to use a bullstick and a flat graver during power cuts)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •