Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Firing PMC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    246

    Default Firing PMC

    Hi everyone,

    I'm new to the forum and have been impressed with all the help and advice you have all been giving to each other. A brilliant resource for any jewellery maker.

    I was just wondering if anyone came across the same annoying thing that sometimes happens to me when firing PMC on a gas hob. After the binder has burned off the piece sometimes starts to curl. It's usually not much of an issue if it's a one off piece as it becomes part of the character of a handmade piece, but this happened when I made the top piece for a cufflink which really should be as similar to the other one in the pair as possible. Does anyone have any advice on how I can stop this subtle curling at the edges. I'm afraid I can't afford a kiln so that solution is out for me.

    Thanks, Fi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Rye Foreign, East Sussex
    Posts
    2,221

    Default

    Hi Fi i am afraid all i can offer is a welcome to the forums, but we have a lot of pmc users here so i am sure one of them will have a little gem of advice for you
    Su' xx

    My FB fanpage -https://www.facebook.com/CintaHandCraftedJewellery
    My Website www.cintahandcraftedjewellery.co.uk

    I want to learn so much, and i want to know it all NOW!!!:p

    One day i will arrive

    A huggle a day makes the bad stuff go away

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Market Deeping
    Posts
    2,693

    Default

    Ahh this one I can help with
    Use some of those cross lock tweezers (cooksons have a set of two in their latest mini-brochure) and turn the piece over shortly as soon as you see any curl. It should flatten itself out
    Monthly FREE entry giveaways on Blogs!
    Shop Blog: http://muranosilver.blogspot.com/
    Silver Clay Blog: http://pmctips.blogspot.com/
    View images of my work on Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/muranosilver

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    246

    Thumbs up

    Thanks for the warm welcome Su.

    Nic, thanks, you're a star! I knew it would be a simple solution. I've actually got three pairs of cross-lock tweezers (I think they're breeding in my jewellery box) so I can get to it straight away.

    Thanks again!
    Fi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Milton Keynes and London
    Posts
    787

    Default

    Happens in a kiln sometime too. Thinking maybe I should put a weight on top (a kiln brick??) any ideas Nic??
    Em

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Market Deeping
    Posts
    2,693

    Default

    Hmm never had it happen in a kiln...things naturally try to flatten to the shelf.
    (I'm often firing in vermiculite to stop them slumping when I don't want them to)
    Were the pieces layered or flat?
    If they were flat, I guess you could turn them over and refire, which might straighten them...or I'd bash them flat with my hide mallet (provided they were fired at 850 or above so were dense enough).
    Monthly FREE entry giveaways on Blogs!
    Shop Blog: http://muranosilver.blogspot.com/
    Silver Clay Blog: http://pmctips.blogspot.com/
    View images of my work on Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/muranosilver

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Milton Keynes and London
    Posts
    787

    Default

    would that it were that simple!
    Where did you get your vermiculite? I have alumina hydrate but now hear scary things so wondering if I should swap....
    E

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Market Deeping
    Posts
    2,693

    Default

    Think it was from Petra over at silverclay...maybe?
    The stuff lasts for Ages and I've had mine about 2 years
    Monthly FREE entry giveaways on Blogs!
    Shop Blog: http://muranosilver.blogspot.com/
    Silver Clay Blog: http://pmctips.blogspot.com/
    View images of my work on Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/muranosilver

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    cotswolds
    Posts
    3,347

    Default

    Lampworkers buy vermiculite from the garden centre. I can't imagine it's any different!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    504

    Default

    Am I right in thinking you can fire your piece resting in plaster of paris powder too?
    Linda

Similar Threads

  1. Art Clay copper....torch firing
    By FVT in forum Metal Clay, Polymer Clay, Resin & Mixed Media
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 30-08-2011, 10:18 PM
  2. Firing in a kiln
    By Mila Jewellery in forum Metal Clay, Polymer Clay, Resin & Mixed Media
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 08:13 PM
  3. Firing on ceramic fibre blanket
    By vsilvered in forum Metal Clay, Polymer Clay, Resin & Mixed Media
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 07:30 AM
  4. Firing and finishing
    By shelliem in forum Metal Clay, Polymer Clay, Resin & Mixed Media
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 31-10-2009, 07:19 AM
  5. PMC - am I not firing it enough
    By Chatters in forum Metal Clay, Polymer Clay, Resin & Mixed Media
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 07:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •