Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: stick soldering

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Vale of Evesham
    Posts
    367

    Default stick soldering

    Ok so in my soldering class I learnt a new technique, soldering directly from the soldering strip. I kinda enjoy the really clean seam you get & the fact that it eliminates any chance of the pallions pooling a little at the site where they are placed. Was just wondering who uses this technique & if you use it frequently?
    Tasha
    X
    www.truffleandpodge.co.uk



    LOVE LIKE YOU WANT TO BE LOVED

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    cotswolds
    Posts
    3,329

    Default

    I use it a lot for long joins (boxes and large clasps for example) and also if I'm using copper solder, which is tiresome to cut!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,979

    Default

    I use it if I have a big piece to do too or if I haven't cut enough pallions and I take it along the seam

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    I may give this a try as when I place pallions, quite often they will jump off and seem to be almost repelled by the main item almost like magnetic in reverse. Then I have to spend time placing either new pallions or finding the old ones so everything cools down again. Do you have to hammer the solder first or cut it in thin strips or use just as it comes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,068

    Default

    Pat, that will be the flux bubbling up, if you apply the heat more slowly to start with you should be able to avoid it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,979

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patstone View Post
    I may give this a try as when I place pallions, quite often they will jump off and seem to be almost repelled by the main item almost like magnetic in reverse. Then I have to spend time placing either new pallions or finding the old ones so everything cools down again. Do you have to hammer the solder first or cut it in thin strips or use just as it comes.
    Also flux your pallions, warm the piece slowly, they may move but it's possible to keep the heat going gently and just use the tweezers to push them back in line. If they are jumping off completely the it's as sarah says and it's too hot too quickly. I'm going back to using a borax cone instead of auflux, I think everything was more stable with borax as it wasn't so liquid
    With the hard solder, I always cut down the width of it maybe 5 or 6 times, I do this to cut pallions anyway, fold the rest back which will give you a hand hold on the solder strip and leave one for soldering with. Rub it down with the file, flux and off you go. It will take a bit of practise to get rhythm going on big pieces and to judge when it's hot enough to put the solder to the work. I don't really use it on small soldering jobs.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    Dont you hammer the solder to tissue paper thin first, so the first puff of breath and it almost floats away, let alone heat.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,979

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patstone View Post
    Dont you hammer the solder to tissue paper thin first, so the first puff of breath and it almost floats away, let alone heat.
    I never have Pat, it's not how I was taught. I know a lot of people put it though the rolling mill and although I have one now I still do it the way I always have and it works for me.

    If you still want to do that, the easiest way would be to warm up the piece to tack off your flux, then add your fluxed pallions to the piece and the 2 will sort of glue together with the heat already there and stay in place. I've never known any other way of soldering so not sure if Tasha is being taught to roll hers down before stick soldering.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Vale of Evesham
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Yep I was taught to roll down before stick soldering & also to use an easy solder. Pat a couple of good tips I learnt re pallions is to cut them into the flux (i use a borax cone & dish) get yourself a really decent pair of tweezers to place the pallions, when you pick the pallion out place it on the edge of the dish (this absorbs some of the liquid so the pallion doesn't stick to the tweezers) then warm gently heat using a really bushy flame that curves up at the end before adjusting the flame & going in to solder properly. I was also told not to panic & if the pallion moves & the piece cools that's ok, just move it back & start again, spend time setting up the job & getting it right as it takes a long time to clean up mistakes.
    Tasha
    X
    www.truffleandpodge.co.uk



    LOVE LIKE YOU WANT TO BE LOVED

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    Thanks, sounds a good idea, save them jumping all over the floor.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •