Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Jump rings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default Jump rings

    What are your top tips when coiling and cutting a lot of jump rings?
    Last edited by silver70; 25-11-2014 at 08:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northeast UK
    Posts
    821

    Default

    Mine are really simply to be honest.

    I form them on a suitable sized mandrel ( usually a dapping punch in a vice ) using annealed wire, then cut by hand whilst resting against my bench peg.

    Before closing them I make sure I pass a piece of emery paper through the cut, flux the insides, close the ring then use some more fine emery paper to clean up around the join. Finally a minute bit of flux on the outside too. Finally solder using a fine flame and a tiny amount of solder. Job done.

    Nick

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,438

    Default

    We all have our favourite tips, so here are some more:

    I keep a cheap but extensive set of twist drills (1.5- 13.0mm) and use the stems for mandrels.

    Cut with a fine saw blade, de-burr and close as perfectly as possible.

    Most who make large numbers solder with paste, but like Nick I use pallions. If you lay the join on top of the pallion, it has nowhere to go and can't fly off. However solder can still scatter when melted, so it needs heating from a place opposite the join with a smallish gentle flame to get a neat job.

    Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Thanks for the replies!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    121

    Default

    I'm not that expert but works for me.I used small torch to fire my jumpring.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •