Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Setting pearls

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    Thanks for the advice. I'll get some of that superglue. I may find it easier to make my own cup though as the pearl is quite tiny and there's not much space inside the nest that I made. I was thinking if I make the post through a hole in the cup, I could drill down through the ring shank and push the post through to anchor it. Does that make sense?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    848

    Default

    We have all diff sizes of cups so easy for us to select.
    yes, what you plan does make sense. You'll know the sneaky way for next time! Works to make some pendants too - just bend the ear post round to make a loop and solder.

    It's one of those things which, once we had thought of it we wondered why we hadn't thought of it years ago - and not seen it done anywhere else though I am sure I am not the first!
    www.Pearlescence.co.uk
    @pearlescenceltd
    instagram: pearlescenceltd1

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Orkney
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Thanks folks for all the advice. I suspect that the post wasn't a snug enough fit.

    I hadn't heard of 5 minute epoxy or the superglue gel so I'm off to shop :-)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •