Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Finishing an embossed piece

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default Finishing an embossed piece

    Hi,

    Me again with more questions! Let me know when you are bored! Haha!

    I am now onto finishing an embossed piece - a flat pendant with an embossed pattern.

    I am a little unsure of how to finish it - can I use the radial disks I purchased from cooksons all over or do I need to do the raised bits as a seperate entity?

    Am a bit scared if I finish all over I will grind down the embossed pattern if you see what I mean.

    Many thanks for your patience!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    How have you embossed the pattern?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default

    With the rolling mill.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    It should be fine with radial disks or you could polish it with a mop.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Thanks - I am just thinking before the mop - it's scratched and needs a "sand" - just don't want to ruin the highs and lows of the pattern! Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    I think I would use micro mesh.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,551

    Default

    Just a wee reminder to have a good finish before you texture, scratch free so that you aren't having to work the pattern too much

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,600

    Default

    Yes, heed what Caroline says and make sure there are no scratches and disfigurements before you texture. Then cover vulnerable parts with masking tape while piercing and filing. A gritty work top and bench peg will introduce hideous new scratches.

    The best way to finish textures without diminishing them is by burnishing alone. This can be achieved in a tumbler, but simplest of all is a wet jeweller's brass brush and liquid soap.

    Most of my work is textured and is finished in that way.

    If some recesses are too narrow and get missed out then a blue radial disk run quite slowly will work. I might then return to the brush to even out the shine.
    Anything coarser, will begin to undo the texture. Dennis.
    Last edited by Dennis; 23-10-2014 at 11:33 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Many thanks all - it's not all textured - it's patterned in some places and not in others. But thanks will try all the above!

    Can't wait for my radial disks to arrive!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •