Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 23 of 23

Thread: Ring bending?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    How can you make collets with it please.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,855

    Default

    I use it to bend a strip on edge before rolling it into a frustrum which I solder & finish off on a collet block.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    1,727

    Default

    Well, I would go about this completely differently!!!

    Similarly to Bin raker, I would drop a piece of paper around my mandrel and pop the engagement ring over it. I would draw along the edge of the ring to give me the line of the fitting edge. I would draw a parallel line at the desired width of the band and then cut this out of sheet of the appropriate depth. I accept Dennis that there will be a small amount of wastage with this, but having first drawn and measured it out, the width of the sheet is exactly what is required. The advantages are that you get a piece of sheet which is easy to form around the mandrel, risk of plier marks is reduced, you will not get deformity of the metal being caused by bending metal in a number of directions (causing different thicknesses around the setting bend in particular).

    If I was doing this in gold Carole, I would make the model in silver (allowing for shrinkage) and have it cast in gold.

    Hope this is helpful ;D

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •