Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: reducing thickness of cabs?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,743

    Default reducing thickness of cabs?

    Is it possible to make cabs thinner? I bought some smokey quartz and whilst they would be fine for rings, they seem too bulky for what I want. If I can grind them down, do I need special lapidary equipment or can I do a bit of a heath robinson affair?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,260

    Default

    Diamond sharpening stone. Used wet, preferably.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,743

    Default

    is that like those things Dennis goes on about? do I just rub the cabs over?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,260

    Default

    The same; usual fig 8 movement. Sapphire nail files can be used to fudge a fit on slightly too wide cabs too...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,743

    Default

    cheers, I shall reward myself with some time in the workshop later

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •