Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Help; my solder won't flow

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I got my solder to melt!
    I tried the suggestions of attempting to melt some solder on some off cuts in another room and it worked!
    I then went back to my work station and tried (exact same way) and it didn't melt. On closing the blind on the window I'm working right next to, it melted!
    So I'm thinking that the window is the problem. I'm still having some trouble when the ring is suspended in a third arm, but maybe if I move my work station this could fix the problem.
    Thanks so much for your help everyone.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,787

    Default

    Well done! It's always better to solder and anneal in a darkened area - you can see the colour of the metal and the flame clearly. The 3rd hand will be sucking heat, but if that torch is what I've assumed it won't have too much trouble.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,438

    Default

    Hi TV,

    I still worry that you are struggling so. From what you say the fault is that you are not getting enough heat. I'm not familiar with the various torch set ups, but if your torch is any good you should be worrying about melting your ring, not about getting solder to flow.

    You either need a bigger burner, or more pressure, or a different fuel. I only ever use a plumber's hand held torch with a butane/propane mix and I reckon I could solder in an igloo. Dennis.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,744

    Default

    My workshop has a huge window which is south facing and soldering in summer is really tricky because its hard to see the flame. I tend to jimmy up various light sheilds if I can't wait til evening. Its not ideal though.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,787

    Default

    One of the books I have around suggests a biscuit tin lined with either firebrick or solder board for shade.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •