Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Soldering Woes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default Soldering Woes

    Hello. I'm a bit of a beginner regarding soldering but gaining confidence!

    I've made a couple of silver cones. They have a solder joint. I want to solder them onto a plain silver ring band which also has a solder joint. I have used hard solder so far. I plan to use medium to attach the two cones together and then easy to attach this 'construction' to the ring band. Will I risk the cones collapsing by applying new heat onto a previous solder joint? Is there anything I can do to protect this joint?

    Thank you.

    Alison

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    Hi Alison, I think I would stick with hard solder to join the cones. If you then use easy to solder them onto the ring, it should be fine. If you have any worries, you can always use some heat protecting paste on the join.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,606

    Default

    Yes, many of us have found quite independently that medium solder doesn't always flow well, so we have given up on it.

    However you are doing things in the right order. It is always best to join parts of nearly equal size. Joining a very small part to a much larger part will create heating problems. More so if you only have a small torch. Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thanks for your replies. I've since tried soldering cones to each other and it has worked!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Why is medium solder rubbish? I only ever use hard, easy and rarely extra easy if I can help it, but thought it was just me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,857

    Default

    It is? Easy & extra are the ones I despise for their colour & poor flowing characteristics; I usually try to use hard for everything.

    Soldering mokume is a different issue - you can't heat it that much without the layers melting into each other, so I've just started trying some medium paste solder. Not sure I like it - the joints seem to look pitted and require a lot of polishing back.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    dear old Blighty - (in deepest Wiltshire)
    Posts
    1,639

    Default

    It is hard solder for me unless I have to use soft (recent project included the latter).

    Hard doesn't lose its colour, it is good at keeping thing put (unlike soft, again... Issues with a recent project was a good reminder of this)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,857

    Default

    Out of interest, does anyone know of a supplier of hard silver solder wire in 0.5mm diameter (or better yet, 0.25)? The stuff I bought from the US to try is 80% silver, so not good enough for anything for hallmarking.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    dear old Blighty - (in deepest Wiltshire)
    Posts
    1,639

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ps_bond View Post
    Out of interest, does anyone know of a supplier of hard silver solder wire in 0.5mm diameter (or better yet, 0.25)? The stuff I bought from the US to try is 80% silver, so not good enough for anything for hallmarking.
    Have you tried http://wires.co.uk/acatalog/si_solder.html. Theirs is .4mm, although they don't say which grade it is...
    Last edited by Wallace; 17-04-2014 at 10:13 AM. Reason: Can you tell I have auto in-correct?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northeast UK
    Posts
    821

    Default

    As has been said, I also find that medium solder doesn't flow particularly well. Tried silver solder paste to but as per Peter's experience, it left the join pitted no matter how precise and clean I was. I will never ever use paste again as it is bloody awful stuff!

    Nick

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •