Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Delft Clay - Moulds

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northeast UK
    Posts
    821

    Default Delft Clay - Moulds

    I tend to use a mix of cuttlefish and delft clay for my casting, and usually it suits me just fine.

    However lately I've been searching for different sized moulds for the delft clay, as opposed to the 50mm & 100mm aluminium rings that are commonly used.

    Does anyone know where I can get hold of box shaped containers for instance, or should I be looking at making my own somehow?

    I find the 50mm rings too small sometimes for my ideas, and Im loathed to spend the money on the larger ones as I think they're overpriced, so all ideas welcome please.

    Cheers,

    Nick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Maybe you could get a second hand split vulcanising frame mould and use that ?
    Last edited by josef1; 08-03-2014 at 11:17 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    cotswolds
    Posts
    3,273

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northeast UK
    Posts
    821

    Default

    That's brilliant.. Thanks for the link. Precisely what I'm looking for!

    Nick

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Hi, I made my own from a piece of box section pipe.
    I cut three "rings" from the pipe,

    cut one ring into quarters and welded the quarters to the other two sections to make lugs,

    tapped a 6mm threaded hole through the lugs and

    used barrel nuts on 6mm bolts to hold the whole assembly together yet be easy to dismantle.

    It's not pretty but it works.

    Oh and I then assembled the whole thing and step drilled a hole through the side (between the two halves) so it can be used for top and side casting.
    Last edited by Ebo Von Gaz; 11-03-2014 at 12:02 PM. Reason: clarity

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    669

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ebo Von Gaz View Post
    Hi, I made my own from a piece of box section pipe.
    I cut three "rings" from the pipe,

    cut one ring into quarters and welded the quarters to the other two sections to make lugs,

    tapped a 6mm threaded hole through the lugs and

    used barrel nuts on 6mm bolts to hold the whole assembly together yet be easy to dismantle.

    It's not pretty but it works.

    Oh and I then assembled the whole thing and step drilled a hole through the side (between the two halves) so it can be used for top and side casting.
    Sounds good - do you have a picture? Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Northeast UK
    Posts
    821

    Default

    I'd love to see photos of that setup too Ebo, if at all possible?

    Cheers,

    Nick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Gah, sorry, I've been busy with coppicing, kids and casting. Yes certainly, I'll get some photos up today.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Here you go

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC01264.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	84.7 KB 
ID:	5789

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC01265.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	79.5 KB 
ID:	5790

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC01267.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	79.9 KB 
ID:	5791

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC01269.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	94.1 KB 
ID:	5792
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSC01270.jpg  

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    92

    Default

    The attached thumbnail shows the barrel nuts, like wing nuts but a lot chunkier, i found them really easy to do up and undo.

    The top hole was done to my largest drill bit- 12mm, and then filled larger with a round file. I I think drilling it out to 15mm initially would have been better as it can be a little hit and miss.

    If I made it again I might not tap a thread between the lugs or only on one side, as the nuts hold it all together, and I'd make it all fit more neatly together, it needed a bit of filling and swearing to get it flush but that's more my lack of experience than anything else.

    Using a round hammer to pack sand into a square shape means you have to pay a little extra attention to the corners, but as long as there is excess sand to pack in before striking off its not as much of a problem as you would think.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •