Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Ring bending pliers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default Ring bending pliers

    Hello! Please can anybody recommend the best pliers to bend 2mm silver sheet? I have just made a size M ring (8mm wide) and struggled with my normal ones. Thank youuuuu!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,902

    Default

    When I was an apprentice, I filed the jaws of an old large pair of pliers, first I filed off the teeth from both jaws and then I filed one of the jaws slightly half round. This gave me a larger than average set of half round ring bending pliers, larger handled pliers make bending thicker wires easier.

    I also have a stock of steel rods which can be gripped in a vice so that I can start bending the ends of a thick ring strip by hitting it on the steel rod with a mallet. I get my steel rods from here; https://ekpsupplies.com/materials-me...l/cat_141.html , it is also possible to bend the whole ring band this way if you don't like using half round pliers.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	358 Large home filed half round pliers.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	52.2 KB 
ID:	5340

    James

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    dear old Blighty - (in deepest Wiltshire)
    Posts
    1,639

    Default

    I use half round and flat or my specialist pliers. The were reasonable in price and have lasted me over five years very comfortably.

    I did recently invest in a megatron version. But find it too bulky for my hands, although it is fine and works well.

    Half round pliers are good if you have annealed your silver well. It just that the silver hardens really quickly, when working with smaller sizes.

    an example of half round pliers via ebay

    an example of my specialist pliers, via etsy - I find these very useful as I have a very bad neck injury that means I have the strength of a single ant trying to push a marble uphill!


    But, like James, I will bend flat stock over some mandrels and have found my dapping tools have a variety of shanks that come in very handy when set into a vice. Then mark and saw where needed to get a great seam.
    Last edited by Wallace; 07-11-2013 at 04:43 PM. Reason: added links

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Thank you so much James and Wallace, great advice. I was using half round and like Wallace my strength is antlike! Fine with 1.5mm silver, NOT fine with 2mm. So, I may invest in those specialist pliers, they look the bizzo! Love Neve x

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,420

    Default

    I would very much recommend the 'specialist pliers' as recommended by Wallace in the second link. They will bend really heavy metal with the minimum of effort and those are a particularly good price.

    If you are using them on a short piece of metal, already cut to size, it is a good idea to bend the ends first an then apply them to the centre to close the ring. If occasionally the metal is a little wider than the centre pivot you can turn the piece round to perfect the other side. Dennis.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,172

    Default

    I'd recommend them too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    1,783

    Default

    Just noticed this, wish I had seen it earlier, I have been trying to bend 2mm gold into a ring and its not easy. Had to use a vice in the end, so had difficulty bending it into a circle. What is the maximum thickness the Forca pliers will bend, as I often get asked for 2mm silver rings.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    dear old Blighty - (in deepest Wiltshire)
    Posts
    1,639

    Default

    fully annealed 2mm silver bends readily enough Pat, as would gold.

    I use it to bend thinner ones to give me an arc for setting stones too. Easier than a set of maun pliers and half round pliers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,420

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wallace View Post
    I use it to bend thinner ones to give me an arc for setting stones too.

    How d'you mean Wallace, is it to swage metal instead of a swage block?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,087

    Default

    Bending on edge, I was guessing - for making arcs for collets.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •