Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Work Hardening Copper Cuffs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    West Berkshire
    Posts
    579

    Default Work Hardening Copper Cuffs

    Hi guys,
    As Silver is so expensive at the moment I thought I would try making some copper cuffs. The only problem is, no matter how hard I hammer them they are still quite soft and flexible. Is this acceptable or is there a knack to beating copper? Have I missed something obvious?
    Many thanks
    Theresa

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    cotswolds
    Posts
    3,209

    Default

    If you have access to a rolling mill, that would be the obvious option. Otherwise some synclastic or anticlastic shaping would be a neat solution.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    West Berkshire
    Posts
    579

    Default

    Thanks George but I have already added decoration so unable to. I shall just have to beat them up a bit more!
    Theresa

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,786

    Default

    What decoration? If it's simply a texture, then a softish mallet will deform them nicely without doing much (or any) damage to it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Barnstaple, Devon, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,536

    Default

    I use a mallet on mine Theresa, does the job beautifully and doesn't impinge on the etched design at all (although I suggest you try hitting it in a hidden area first!)
    Di x

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •