Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help! Have I over-fired or under-fired?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Help! Have I over-fired or under-fired?

    I fired a silver clay pendant with a dichroic stone in at 680 degrees centigrade for 45 minutes. When I took it out it was a silvery-white colour and I am having terrible trouble getting a nice finish on it. I have a feeling it should have looked completely white when it came out of the kiln and don't know if I have under-fired or over-fired. If I have under-fired can anyone recommend how long and at what heat I should put it back in the kiln? I would be grateful for any help with this. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Felmersham, Near Bedford
    Posts
    943

    Default

    Which silver-clay did you use? The earlier varieties required longer firing at higher temperatures.

    Lorraine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi Lorraine

    It was Art Clay Silver. It's only the second time I have used my kiln as I am new to this and both pieces came out silvery/white.

    Bagpuss

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Felmersham, Near Bedford
    Posts
    943

    Default

    Providing it was marked 650 and not Original it should be okay at that temperature and for that length of time. The more time you spend on the item (getting it really smooth) before firing, the better the finish you will get. (Not that I am any sort of expert, I would add!). I use micromesh paper to sand my silver clay items to get a really good shine.

    Lorraine

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi Lorraine

    I understand what you are saying about the preparation, but spent ages on it before firing, that is why I cant understand why it wont polish up nicely. I used Highflex sanding pads but haven't heard of micromesh paper. Maybe I should look into that. Thank you for your help. Take care.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brittany
    Posts
    778

    Default

    Just a thought, have you tried burnishing the piece with a tool like this http://www.cooksongold.com/Jewellery...prcode-999-AJL

    it sometimes helps to knock the "bloom" back, then it takes a polish better.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I did try burnishing it but not with that particular tool.

    All advise appreciated. Thanks.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •