Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: First Experiments with Reflections Alloy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Market Deeping
    Posts
    2,696

    Default First Experiments with Reflections Alloy

    So far I've experimented with the 1mm wire...
    It makes headpins really well no pitting and nice and white even pickling
    harder too...
    Here's a vid of the Reflections 1mm wire balling up

    There might even be some posibilities of future fusing,
    Vids of fusing the reflections and testing the join on my flickr stream
    (Join wasn't strong enough but I didn't use flux maybe that's a test for another day).
    Nic xx
    Last edited by MuranoSilver; 15-07-2010 at 12:38 PM.
    Monthly FREE entry giveaways on Blogs!
    Shop Blog: http://muranosilver.blogspot.com/
    Silver Clay Blog: http://pmctips.blogspot.com/
    View images of my work on Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/muranosilver

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    I also had a go with it. I found that although it balled up slightly better than sterling, it wasn't anything like as smooth as Argentium and I had quite a lot of pitting. I tried to fuse the ends of the wire together (with Auroflux) and despite it being red hot and looking as though the ends were melting, they didn't fuse. It does look whiter than Argentium though.

    I really wanted to love this new alloy, but I was disappointed I'm afraid. I'm sure it has good anti-tarnish properties though so some people will love it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    cotswolds
    Posts
    3,209

    Default

    Oh no! I'd just caved in and ordered some after reading that it didn't pit (sorry Nic, but it's impossible to tell from the photo). Now I hear it does. I guess that's a waste of two sets of postage then.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    Oh dear, sorry George. Maybe I took the flame away too quickly and you may have more success with it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Market Deeping
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    George the 1mm wire I tried it on didn't pit at all and formed a lovely ball, the alloy dosn't seem to like
    excessive heat so performed better with my small torch (rather than the PT500 used when I was trying fusing)
    switched to my PT200 for subsequent work.

    Carole glad you tried with Auflux too, shame it didn't help (so it looks like definately a non fusing metal).
    Re the heat - might (like argentium) be better with easy solder.....
    Nic x
    Monthly FREE entry giveaways on Blogs!
    Shop Blog: http://muranosilver.blogspot.com/
    Silver Clay Blog: http://pmctips.blogspot.com/
    View images of my work on Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/muranosilver

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    Well I'm going out now to have another go. See you later.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Market Deeping
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    Didn't flux before balling if thet helps too
    Monthly FREE entry giveaways on Blogs!
    Shop Blog: http://muranosilver.blogspot.com/
    Silver Clay Blog: http://pmctips.blogspot.com/
    View images of my work on Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/muranosilver

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    No better I'm afraid. See if you can spot the difference.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails wire.jpg  

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Market Deeping
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    Eeeeeew mine turned out like the one on the bottom only rounder....how odd!
    I know the vid isn't the best (it was taken with my i-phone) but I think you can
    see that it's a good result (as Alice would say, curiouser and curiouser)
    Monthly FREE entry giveaways on Blogs!
    Shop Blog: http://muranosilver.blogspot.com/
    Silver Clay Blog: http://pmctips.blogspot.com/
    View images of my work on Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/muranosilver

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    Mine was 1.2mm wire. I used a small flame with no flux and I moved it away from the flame slowly. It went into a nice round shape but pitted. How weird. We really need a third opinion.

Similar Threads

  1. reflections
    By Jodie in forum Photography & Images
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-07-2017, 03:36 PM
  2. Reflections tarnish resistant silver
    By Rob Taylor in forum News & Questions about the Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 09:09 PM
  3. Reflections tarnish resistant silver
    By Rob Taylor in forum New Products
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-08-2010, 09:38 PM
  4. Reflections tarnish resistant silver
    By Rob Taylor in forum The Grapevine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-07-2010, 09:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •