Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Sprue rod former

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    143

    Default Sprue rod former

    hi,

    this is a question for anyone with mould making experience, i am trying to attach brass sprue rods to some of my pieces, and i just cant get them to solder. i cant figure out if its a lack of temperature. any help greatly appreciated.

    regards

    Stuart Colclough

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Milton Keynes and London
    Posts
    789

    Default

    what are you attaching them to? I am afraid its all the usual culprits where soldering is concerned:
    1.) as you said not hot enough
    2.) heat not evenly distributed so solder doesn't flow
    3.) joint is not clean (dirt, grease, not enough flux)
    4.) pieces do not fit together- must be no gaps

    its usually one of those (unless its something silly like it isn't actually brass, otherwise it should solder!)
    soldering is a darn tricky thing I'm afraid
    E

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •