Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Making Copper Coils

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    485

    Default Making Copper Coils

    Ok it's ** odd years since I did any work with copper at school. so I've forgotten a lot about it's properties.

    My OH has very kindly donated some copper wire from his reel of ringmain cable (well he wil donate it just as soon as he misses it lol!). I want to use this to make some copper coil spacers for a necklance, they will be approx. 12 - 15mm long and will be threaded onto one of Diane's SowZereE Silks. Stupid as it sounds it would be helpful if someone could answer the following:

    Do I need to heat them with my hand torch before I make the coils?

    Will I be able to tumble them without them loosing the shape?

    If I can't tumble them will hand finishing harden them off sufficiently for everyday wear?

    Annie xXx

    All things are possible - if you look at them the right way!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Lancashire
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Do you mean coils like the start of my cord end fastenings? As per the tut I blogged: Boo's Jewellery: Tutorial: wrap your own cord ends

    If so, depending on the gauge of copper you're using (the wire in the photos is 0.8mm) you certainly don't need to heat it first, it's softness is somewhere between soft and half hard Sterling silver wire - I hand work happily, without annealing, with copper up to 1.7mm. It will noticeably harden as you work it.

    They won't lose shape with tumbling (unless they're very fine gauge with a large diameter) and will harden by it - but it would need a reasonable time to harden - I tend to use other methods to actually harden copper. I loose tumble 0.6mm/50mm headpins and they don't get bent, so a coil won't mis-shape.

    If you want to get the copper a little harder before you start coiling, twisting is very effective with copper. Grasp both ends of a length and with anything from 2 pairs of pliers, pin vice or slow rotary drill etc., twist the wire by rotating the ends in opposite direction to each other. It doesn't need much twisting to significantly harden the wire.
    Last edited by Boo; 14-10-2009 at 03:21 PM. Reason: better wording

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,430

    Default

    Reads with interest! Thanks for that.

    xx
    Jules

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Market Deeping
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    Great tip on twist hardening - that's how I harden my sterling ear posts after they've been soldered
    nic x
    Monthly FREE entry giveaways on Blogs!
    Shop Blog: http://muranosilver.blogspot.com/
    Silver Clay Blog: http://pmctips.blogspot.com/
    View images of my work on Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/muranosilver

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Buckingham
    Posts
    907

    Default

    Ooh, great tip - might try that one myself!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    485

    Default

    Boo you are an absolute treasure.

    I hadn't got as far as thinking about the ends, just little tiny spacer coils between knots to spread the beads out a little. So you answered my next question before I'd even thought about asking it.
    Annie xXx

    All things are possible - if you look at them the right way!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    504

    Default

    Just to ask about the twist hardening, do you twist one way, then untwist again? Does the wire distort at all?
    Linda

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Lancashire
    Posts
    322

    Default

    If you hold it taut it doesn't actually change shape outwardly - you don't see a twist - it only needs a rotation or two to shift the metal crystals - it doesn't take much to make a significant hardness difference with copper - just try it with a scrap piece of copper a few inches long and see how it works.

    You grip each end - I tend to use pliers on one end (usually, with the ball end of a headpin, at that end behind the ball) - and pin vice on the other - and just rotate them in opposite directions - or hold one still and rotate the other - there's nothing to see once you have done other than maybe some slight marks where you've gripped it. I just do a couple of turns - or several part turns really with my fingers - just in one direction.

    You can feel it harden as you work (I'm waiting for Geti to jump in now) so just stop as you feel it's done enough. When I'm doing copper ball headpins, they take 20 seconds each to clamp and twist.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    504

    Default

    Thanks Boo. I'll try that on some scrap.
    Linda

Similar Threads

  1. Copper solder
    By Pandanimal in forum Need Help? Ask the Experts!
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-08-2014, 12:28 PM
  2. Enameling on copper
    By crestes in forum Need Help? Ask the Experts!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-05-2010, 02:43 PM
  3. Copper Art Clay
    By Fiona in forum Metal Clay, Polymer Clay, Resin & Mixed Media
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-05-2010, 09:32 PM
  4. patination of copper
    By mrsekky in forum Metal Clay, Polymer Clay, Resin & Mixed Media
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 27-10-2009, 11:55 AM
  5. Pmc/copper/enamel
    By caroleallen in forum Metal Clay, Polymer Clay, Resin & Mixed Media
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 10:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •