Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wax/casting grills

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Posts
    3

    Post Wax/casting grills

    Hi good morning Iím a new to the grills industry and Iíve been having an issue thatís been costing me a lot. My issue is that when I make my grills mold and I wax up using 22 gauge wax sheets and a wax pen it fits the molds perfectly comes off and everything. I take it to the castor to get casted after cast they fit the mold perfect, But sometimes when customers put them in itís usually not fitting the teeth how I would want it to fit yet fits shorter and smaller why is that?

    My hypothesis to this issue was maybe using the wax pen and keep heating the wax over and over again to get it to fit the mold perfectly before casting is damaging the wax ? Or is it the wax Iím using? Should I cut out using a wax pen all together or is the wax shrinking? If so how do o fix this issue because itís costing me double having to make it over again sometimes.
    Thank you help will be much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    928

    Default

    Part of the lost wax process is shrinkage. you need to make the wax around 5% larger although lot of things effect this number its more of a starting point. I have only made one set of grills and took a mould filled the mould with plaster and scanned the plaster copy. then increased the size in CAD then milled and cast the final wax mode. You could also do this by building up the plaster model then using the sheets over the bigger model.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,817

    Default

    This is new to me. Anyone please explain 'grills' and 'grills industry'? Google thinks it's about barbecues. Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,384

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    This is new to me. Anyone please explain 'grills' and 'grills industry'? Google thinks it's about barbecues. Dennis.
    Thanks goodness Dennis! I have no idea what this is all about.
    Husband has found it Grilz. Purely cosmetic and very bad for your teeth apparently
    Last edited by CJ57; 11-07-2023 at 12:31 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    928

    Default

    Yeah like a capping that goes over your teeth Like Jaws out of James Bond !

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,384

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by josef1 View Post
    Yeah like a capping that goes over your teeth Like Jaws out of James Bond !
    How lovely! Although I don’t know why Beyoncť and Katy Perry would have one , rappers I get

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,817

    Default

    Oh well, have nothing to do with it then. Without serious cutting of the teeth, caps can't be slipped on and expected to fit.

    Wearing that for extended periods with its overhangs at the gum margins, would lead to gingivitis, smelly breath, and loosening of the tooth.

    In the UK this can only be done properly by a qualified dentist, supported by a dental technician. Unless cemented into place, it would also be a choking hazard. Dennis.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by josef1 View Post
    Part of the lost wax process is shrinkage. you need to make the wax around 5% larger although lot of things effect this number its more of a starting point. I have only made one set of grills and took a mould filled the mould with plaster and scanned the plaster copy. then increased the size in CAD then milled and cast the final wax mode. You could also do this by building up the plaster model then using the sheets over the bigger model.
    I see thank you for this! I will attempt this to see if it helps change things


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •