Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Bangles, when to polish

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,339

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruggen View Post
    Attachment 13440 lots of borax liquid and there didn’t seem to be any firescale, it did take a long time for the gold to fix, I assume because the bangle was 2mm thick so took a lot of heat, thanks for the advice.
    Looking good! It’s more difficult to keep the heat along that full length. It would have been easier to solder the hearts in the round but difficult to keep in place. Glad it worked. Just need to find my mojo now

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Heighington, a village just out of Lincoln
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Mojo not a problem, itís just what sells, becomes an expensive hobby otherwise

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •