Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Setting a square cab into a square bezel.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    531

    Default Setting a square cab into a square bezel.

    I have to attempt this with a 6mm turquoise and am a bit worried about the corners “creasing” Any of you have tips to avoid this perceived problem please?
    David.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,670

    Default

    Yes You are right, David. The metal will crease unless you cut out a shallow V-shape with a fine saw blade, or a thin fibre reinforced disk.
    This will also guard against the turquoise corners crumbling.
    The challenge is to work out the exact angle to create a neat mitre when set. Dennis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    531

    Default

    Trust me! I see the problem. I will have to wait till the cabs and the bezels arrive and then ponder further with your advice in mind.
    David


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,291

    Default

    The same thing happens with navettes and pears or any with a point or corner. It’s a bit of a challenge to get rid of the excess especially if it’s a big stone and your bezel was also quite thick. Speaking from recent experience!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    531

    Default

    Thanks both of you.
    Me thinks I am running before I can walk! Problem is that having had successes with rounds and ovals it is only natural to want to go further!
    David


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ruedeleglise View Post
    Thanks both of you.
    Me thinks I am running before I can walk! Problem is that having had successes with rounds and ovals it is only natural to want to go further!
    David


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    You might find it a dawdle David!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    910

    Default

    If you're using thin bezel 0.3mm, you don't need to cut out a v shape at the corners but keep the bezel wire relatively low to the stone and set the corners first,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    531

    Default

    Sheen, your fame goes before you! I was told you were the one to ask! Thanks for your advice.
    David


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •