Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Argentium silver fusing and soldering problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Thanks for the info, I will experiment some more.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Posts
    230

    Default

    This may not help you with your soldering problems but it may be useful for you in the future.

    Cookson's are supplying argentium 940. This version of argentium is more robust at high temperatures.

    https://www.argentiumsilver.com/post...al-improvement

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    24

    Default

    So just a quick update - I resolved my issue by soldering twice - with the same grade of solder (medium) instead of extra hard- on both sides.
    I watched Nancy Hamilton video about fusing argentium, in which she turns the piece (after letting it cool enough so it doesn't fall apart) and heats the portion of the pieces that was previously resting on the soldering block. This gave me the idea that only the top side of my bracelet gets sufficient heat to take solder. The bottom was usually too cool and therefore had not appropriately adhered resulting in a weakened joint. So I flipped my piece, soldered again and it's as sturdy as it should!!
    Hurrah!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    24

    Default

    That's really interesting, Thank you! I had to order the Argentium from Birmingham branch and asked for 940, but somehow they send the 935 instead, which might explain my problems!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •