Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: solder thickness

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,068

    Default solder thickness

    Can anyone explain why solder is not supplied already thin? Why do we have to hammer it out?
    It's stupid.
    writing this with seven fingers and number eight going black and out of action.
    Author: Pearls A Practical Guide
    www.pearlsapractical.guide
    www.Pearlescence.co.uk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,762

    Default

    I very very rarely hammer Solder I just cut tiny pieces, even with Gold, most of my Solder is Argentium, which is only in wire form, very much easier to cut tiny pieces in that form

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by china View Post
    I very very rarely hammer Solder I just cut tiny pieces, even with Gold, most of my Solder is Argentium, which is only in wire form, very much easier to cut tiny pieces in that form
    I’ve never hammered or rolled mine either Bob. I just divide up the strip and cut small pallions. It’s what I was taught and the one time I thinned it I couldn’t judge how much I needed and it was a disaster!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,669

    Default

    Mm, that's why we have a forum.
    I was taught to thin the strip in a mill, to make it easier to cut up.
    Then following advice here from James Miller, to divide it lengthwise into four or five strips for a distance of 20-30 mm using a saw.
    This allows you to cut across with fine shears giving neat pallions on demand. Dennis.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,291

    Default

    I’ve always cut up the length with snips as you describe but never thinned. I don’t think we had a rolling mill in the dept or more likely they didn’t deem it necessary

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,068

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJ57 View Post
    I’ve always cut up the length with snips as you describe but never thinned. I don’t think we had a rolling mill in the dept or more likely they didn’t deem it necessary
    I was taught to bash out with hammer. All good until today...
    Author: Pearls A Practical Guide
    www.pearlsapractical.guide
    www.Pearlescence.co.uk

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •