Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problems rolling out silver

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    2

    Default Problems rolling out silver

    Hi I have a problem some times when I am rolling out sterling silver on my rolling mill. Most of the time when I melt downy scrap all is ok. But sometimes I find that when rolling down some silver I have melted. I get what looks like very fine slivers of the silver lifting up. It's like the edges of the silver are delaminating.
    The surface is very rough this is manly when rolling square wire.
    Can any one give some pointers on how to stop this happening
    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,747

    Default

    You need to anneal it more often, it is hardening and this will cause cracks splits etc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,638

    Default

    As already said by China, cast metal needs to be work hardened evenly and annealed frequently, when reducing it into sheet. It is best to begin by closing the rollers of your mill down very slowly, or spiky bits will peel away from the surface . Dennis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •