Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Filling thru-holes with enamel possible?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Posts
    2

    Default Filling thru-holes with enamel possible?

    Hi, lifetime woodworker here. Scratching an itch to try some jewelry making.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	763F67A3-0924-4996-A5F4-4FBA912CE230.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	8.5 KB 
ID:	13385

    I cut some 110 copper pieces for practice and am curious if filling the open areas with enamel is possible? I can certainly simply cut a stopped pocket but it seems enamel on both sides would be more attractive.

    The Mooncat piece is my first attempt at filling with crushed rock, marginal results as you can see.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,153

    Default

    As in plique a jour? Yes, but it often needs a backing (copper foil, for example) which then gets removed.

    Some of the cells there might not work with just wet packing, as in this video -

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ah plique a jour, just what I needed to know. My jewelry making vocab has doubled. The video was quite helpful, I shall continue my dive into the rabbit hole!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •