Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help soldering gold wedding bands

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    10

    Default Help soldering gold wedding bands

    Hi guys
    Hope someone can help I am making own wedding bands one 3-4mm wife 18k for her one 9k 7mm wise for me I have both solders but 1st time I soldered I melted side of ring I figured I got everything to hot (torch nozzle was wrong) so now I have a cooksons butane Hans Held torch seems hot enough and yesterday cleaned well solder flowed perfect and seemed to work but after clean the solder melted just beside the join not in it -
    Whatís am I doing wrong - I had this a couple times now solder flowing beside join not in it
    - the rings still perfect so I can try again - do I need to file off old solder or will this remelt and go in the join

    Any help appreciated
    Thanks Mark

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    It sounds as if you heated one side, so the solder flowed along that edge, but not the other side, to draw the solder into the joint.
    Author: Pearls A Practical Guide
    www.pearlsapractical.guide
    www.Pearlescence.co.uk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi
    Thanks for the reply
    I thought I heated the whole ring first then around the joint and finally a quick blast onto the solder - I am in experienced in soldering and most I have done before was silver only a few times -
    So are you saying I just didnít get the heat on both sides of the joint equal . More heat on one side so flowed there ???
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,605

    Default

    Yes solder follows the heat, but is less inclined to stay on one side if:

    The joint is really tight,
    You heat the furthest place on the shank first,
    And your flame is not very sharp and roaring. You should not give a quick blast.
    Some jewellers use a soldering pick, to move the solder across, once flowing.

    No need to file off the old solder, just add a little new on the joint, and try again. Dennis.
    Last edited by Dennis; 05-07-2022 at 10:45 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi Denis

    Thanks for the reply
    Ok I will try again - the joint is super clean and tight as used my cabinet makers trick pulling 800g sandpaper through joint so that is perfect - must be the heating thanks and I will try the pick also .
    Thanks Mark

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    I was taught (and it makes sense) to heat the shank opposite the joint first, to expand the ring and push the joint even tighter. You shouldn't aim to melt the solder with a quick blast. It will melt when the metal is at the right temperature and then flow across and in.
    Author: Pearls A Practical Guide
    www.pearlsapractical.guide
    www.Pearlescence.co.uk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,721

    Default

    "Cabinet Makers trick" did you make sure to clean the residue from the joint i.e. what ever the grit was on the "Sandpaper".

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •