Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Soldering gold to silver

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    901

    Default Soldering gold to silver

    Just started putting little bits of 9ct gold on my work. I'm finding the silver solder has a tendency to jump on top of the gold rather than running underneath. Anyone else find this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,581

    Default

    Not really, but try getting the base a bit hotter first, using a more bushy flame and melting the solder so slowly that it does so in slow motion.

    Practice with copper or brass first. The stock for my bugs was soldered on as wires, and passed through the mill to flatten it.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Gold With Silver.jpg  
    Last edited by Dennis; 20-05-2022 at 10:06 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,235

    Default

    No never happened to me either. I do tend to sweat solder sheet and I use paste taking off the excess for balls or granules

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    901

    Default

    Thanks Caroline and Dennis. I think I have a tendency to overdo the torch. I probably do need to go slower, more carefully. I do have some solder paste but I tend to burn it then it won't flow, grr. Will try all your thoughts and see how i go.
    Dennis your bugs are amazing

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,581

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •