Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Red Gold Wedding Rings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default Red Gold Wedding Rings

    Hi,

    I am currently making two Wedding Rings with 9ct Red Gold sheet.

    I would class myself as a novice when it come to working with gold.

    I bought 2.5mm thick strips and have forged them down to the desired 2mm, but have found during this process the metal is so hard, it took 5 rounds of annealing, quenching and forging (with my planishing hammer) to reach this point.

    I then attempted to shape one ring on a ring mandrel last night with a wooden mallet and it did not budge.

    Have I not annealed it enough? What am I doing wrong?

    All help and advise gratefully received.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,605

    Default

    Yes,I have recently finished some 9ct rings, and sufficient annealing is crucial. Heat in a darkened room until the metal glows dull red. hold for about 15 seconds, and quench. the metal should then be noticeably softer, until you have to do it again. do not use a fierce pointy flame, and keep it moving

    Sadly repeated annealing burns way some of the surface copper, so the alloy becomes progressively more yellow. Dennis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks Dennis, Iíll give that a go


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    Yes,I have recently finished some 9ct rings, and sufficient annealing is crucial. Heat in a darkened room until the metal glows dull red. hold for about 15 seconds, and quench. the metal should then be noticeably softer, until you have to do it again. do not use a fierce pointy flame, and keep it moving

    Sadly repeated annealing burns way some of the surface copper, so the alloy becomes progressively more yellow. Dennis.
    Thanks Dennis, blacked out my window with bin bags and it worked a treat.

    I now have another question, if you donít mind.

    Iím sure this has been covered before, but couldnít find the thread I was looking for.

    The smallest of the rings, 5x2mm band (the larger is 9x2mm) I have prepped ready for soldering. Tight seam, banding wired up, small pallions on the inside of the seam and couldnít get the solder to melt.
    Heated the whole ring, then concentrated the flame on the seam. The ring was bright red and couldnít hold it any longer through fear of melting the ring.

    I have a small handheld butane torch and am soldering on a charcoal block with 2 soldering blocks behind forming a right angled corner.

    Do you have any tips, or do I just need to hold my nerve a bit longer?

    Will also want to use the same process for the larger ring.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,605

    Default

    Yes, we get a lot of that, Emily, but unfortunately members don't come back with the answers.

    Here are my suggestions:
    Prior to soldering make sure all pickle is neutralised by washing well, dipping in hot bicarbonate solution, and washing again.
    Apply flux (borax or Auroflux) and the pallions. You should be using medium solder.
    Heat starting very gently on the outside. Gold does go scarily red before the solder flows, so once its done pull away quickly.
    Always keep your torch moving to avoid concentrated hot spots.

    When I made the 9ct rings in my album, I used the Maxflame Pro refillable torch from Cookson, which is more powerful.
    https://www.cooksongold.com/Jeweller...rcode-999-955C

    This allowed me to close the air hole a little, giving a more bushy flame, and reducing the risk of causing a hot spot. However it is very pricy, and probably unnecessary if yo have no other projects in mind for it. Dennis.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thank you so much for your advice Dennis.

    I have a larger handheld butane torch, but it has recently been temperamental to fill. I persevered and thatís what did it.

    Blackened room and large flame and theyíre all finished.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,605

    Default

    You did well Emily, and the rings still look distinctly reddish as intended. Dennis.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks Dennis, Iím very pleased with them.

    They did turn yellow as you advised they would, but a light file/wet & dry and the red came back through.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,047

    Default

    Gorgeous.


    ....
    Author: Pearls A Practical Guide
    www.pearlsapractical.guide
    www.Pearlescence.co.uk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Really nice!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •