Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Shank to base question

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    21

    Default Shank to base question

    Hello all, I was hoping I could ask if anyone could give me some advice on what is probably a non-issue for most of you.

    Lately, I've been having trouble attaching my ring shanks to the base and keeping it 100% perpendicular.
    I believe that the majority of the problem is coming from when I file off/down the shank to allow for soldering to the base.

    At the moment, I hold the shank in a ring clasp, then hand file by eye, trying to keep it all straight and true.
    Which, for me, is hit and miss.

    Is there another way I could be approaching this? Or should I just keep trying to improve what it is I'm already doing, so it's more hit that miss.

    I'll include a little diagram to help explain..

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Shank-Base-Question.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	14.5 KB 
ID:	13300

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,722

    Default

    A inexpensive quick solution place the ring shank in a vice (with suitable protection e.g. copper) just slightly above the jaws and use the jaws as a guild for your file, keep practicing by hand and you will soon get the hang of it or you could purchase one of these
    https://www.cooksongold.com/Jeweller...ing&channel=uk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,606

    Default

    Yes, dozens of ways to skin a rabbit.
    My way is to put medium sandpaper flat on the bench, grip the shank firmly between finger and thumb, and draw it repeatedly in one direction only.
    Check half way through that the angle looks good, giving you time to correct it. Dennis

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thank you both, I appreciate the advice.
    I think I'll try both methods and see which one feels the most achievable for me.

    China: I do have a smaller version of that mitre jig, but I've only used it on unformed sheet or wire. Can it be used on a formed shank somehow?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,722

    Default

    Yes depends on how wide the band is, just open it up and place the band so it misses the little cut outs, tighten up and it will hold secure and square

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thank you China. I'm a having a little bit of a hard time picturing what you mean, but will experiment this evening.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •