Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Soldering etched pieces

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,485

    Default Soldering etched pieces

    Morning everyone,

    I'm having a bash at etching copper and silver, using the electro etching method. Some pieces will simply be etched, others I'll stone set.

    My questions are : do I solder the stone setting on first, or afterwards?

    Would the etchant effect the chrispness of the edge of my setting?

    Thanks in advance..xx
    Jules

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,584

    Default

    Hi Jules, I would etch first, and be sparing with solder.
    So that it does not to run onto your etch, solder your tubes and bezels from inside, and remove the flame as soon as you can. Dennis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,485

    Default

    Thanks for the tip Dennis, I'll bear that in mind.
    Jules

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •