Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Melting scrap silver.

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    398

    Default

    Thanks all of you for your advices. This is a next big step for me!
    I blame Dennis who said over a couple of years ago that he thought I was on the slippery slope to addiction!……….Rolling mill very soon now! Any advice on texturing strips….leaves etc to emboss silver sheet ?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    75

    Default

    I like lace - gives a very pretty pattern. The plastic netting from fruit bags will give a snakeskin like effect.

    I'm busy collection things I think will work and those are my favourites at the moment

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,087

    Default

    Don't put green leaves through a rolling mill, you'll just give yourself a lot of work to clean the rolls of squidged greenery. Leaf skeletons, or better still artificial leaf skeletons if you can find them.
    ISTR there are people using Cricut-type plotters to cut thin card for embossing?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,137

    Default

    I buy laser cut patterns on Etsy and they come from Canada. Curtain tape is quite good and even packaging paper. You just have to try different things on copper

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    398

    Default

    Does anyone know the maximum thickness of silver you can start rolling progressively down from an ingot to produce a thin sheet. This is with the entry level mill. The write up is a bit vague…..they mention 4 mm but it isn’t clear (to me) if this is the max figure.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,421

    Default

    I think we've been here before David.

    The problems are that very thick silver needs annealing and drying at every pass, which makes it very slow to begin with.

    I prefer to pickle and rinse, out of habit, but this might be unnecessary.

    Secondly, too heavy a load on your basic mill could cause a cog to break, so it is best to reduce the gap a small amount at a time.

    All this has made me suggest 4.0mm as a good starting point, but there is nothing to stop you reducing the thickness with a large hammer to begin with. Dennis.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    398

    Default

    Yes Dennis I remember that post but couldn’t remember if I had decided which mill! I suppose initial thinning can be by use of a hammer…..with annealing of course.. anyhow thanks to you all for your encouragement and advices.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    398

    Default Melting scrap silver.

    Just got the mill from cooksons……40kilos! Now well bolted down on my garage workshop bench and put together. Itching to experiment first with textures and leaf skeletons. A new journey of discovery awaits!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,421

    Default

    Congratulations. Don't forget to stop for meals. Dennis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •