Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Gemstone in rivet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    891

    Default Gemstone in rivet

    I have made a flower in 0.6mm brass and want to tube rivet it to my ring shank. It will go through the centre of the flower. How do I set a facetted stone in the top of the tube. Any resources you know of, what thickness should the tube be and how do I do this. Thanks Sheena.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    891

    Default

    I've been thinking maybe it would be more likely to work if I used a solid rivet, riveted in place, then drilled the setting and flush set

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,134

    Default

    You’d have to solder it or by drilling the splay on the top you’d be taking away the riveting part if you get me and then would it not just fall out the bottom? You’d need a big solid rivet to still function as a rivet and also as a stone setting I would have thought
    Last edited by CJ57; 09-10-2021 at 08:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    891

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJ57 View Post
    I think so as it’s only a rivet if both ends are splayed. It would just fall out if not soldered so basically it’s a soldered tube setting
    Ah I see what you mean

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,134

    Default

    I’d deleted that answer and replaced it with the one published. You’re too quick!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    891

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJ57 View Post
    You’d have to solder it or by drilling the splay on the top you’d be taking away the riveting part if you get me and then would it not just fall out the bottom? You’d need a big solid rivet to still function as a rivet and also as a stone setting I would have thought
    I'm definitly going to solder the bottom of the rivet to the shank. I'd need something quite thick to make sure I don't compromise the rivet I think. Still debating whether to use a chunky bit of tubing or a solid piece of wire.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,419

    Default

    If you rivet a metal flower onto a ring, it will be compromised, because the daily leverage will eventually cause it to come loose.
    I see no reason not to add a tube setting and then solder it (upside down) onto the ring shank, in that order.

    If you are nervous about melting your flower, extra easy assay quality silver solder will come to the rescue. It is cheap and very strong. Dennis.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    891

    Default

    Morning Dennis, I've taken your advice and gone for the soldering option. It's in the pickle pot as we speak.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,419

    Default

    Well done you. Dennis.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    891

    Default

    Finished. I love the vintage garnet. It's a great colour
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20211011_125514_compress56.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	23.5 KB 
ID:	13209
    Picture has posted sideways

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •